Contact Staff Members by Region

Welcome!

Applications are evaluated by a committee of admissions officers responsible for your region. Please note that admissions officers might be traveling, in admissions committee, or fulfiling day-to-day responsibilities in the office. If you need answers quickly, we strongly encourage you to ask us now by emailing or calling our office directly.

You may want to contact an admissions officer if:

  • You have a specific question that cannot be answered by reviewing our website.
  • You are applying through one of our partners and have a question about the application process.
  • You are a guidance counselor or a community-based organization with specific questions regarding the admissions process at Penn.

Please note that demonstrated interest in Penn is not a factor in our admissions process. Inquiries to your admission officer are not monitored nor will they impact your admission decision in any way.

Northeast Region 
Email the Northeast Region team: northeastteam@admissions.upenn.edu

Connecticut

Haley Burrowes

Maine

Alison Berryman

Massachusetts

Alison Berryman

New Hampshire

Alison Berryman

New Jersey

Amanda Addison

(Bergen, Essex, Hudson, Hunterdon, Morris, Passaic, Sussex, and Warren Counties)

 

Tina Peirce Fragoso

(Mercer, Middlesex, Somerset, and Union Counties)

 

Jodi Robinson

(Atlantic, Burlington, Camden, Cape May, Cumberland, Gloucester, Monmouth, Ocean, and Salem Counties)

New York

Haley Burrowes

(Rockland and Westchester Counties)

 

Elizabeth Downing

(Manhattan)

 

Nicole Maloy

(Bronx, Brooklyn, Queens, Staten Island)

 

Tommy Bergstrom 

(Long Island and Upstate)
 

Pennsylvania


Lindsay Dussing

(Philadelphia)

 

Jodi Robinson

(Chester, Delaware, and Montgomery Counties)

 

Ana Del Puerto

(All other Pennsylvania counties)

Rhode Island

Haley Burrowes

Vermont

Alison Berryman

Director, Constituent Relations

Doris Cochran-Fikes

south region
Email the South Region team: southteam@admissions.upenn.edu

Washington, D.C.

Kathryn Bezella

Alabama

Natalie Zamora

Arkansas

Natalie Zamora

Delaware

Mwanasha VanWright

Florida

Crissy Iglesias 

Georgia

Kathryn Bezella

Kentucky

Kim Lopez

Louisiana

Natalie Zamora

Maryland

Mwanasha VanWright

Mississippi

Natalie Zamora

North Carolina

Kim Lopez

Oklahoma

Natalie Zamora

Puerto Rico

Kim Lopez

South Carolina

Kim Lopez

Tennessee

Kim Lopez

Texas

Kim Lopez

(Houston, Greater Texas)

 

Natalie Zamora

(Dallas/Fort Worth area)

Virginia

Matthew Pohl

West Virginia

Mwanasha VanWright

U.S. Virgin Islands

Kim Lopez

 

midwest region
Email the Midwest Region team: midwestteam@admissions.upenn.edu

Illinois

Tiffany Jordan

Indiana

Tiffany Jordan

Iowa

Joshua Chilcote

Kansas

Joshua Chilcote

Michigan

Daniel Perez

Minnesota

Joshua Chilcote

Missouri

Joshua Chilcote

Nebraska

Joshua Chilcote

North Dakota

Joshua Chilcote

Ohio

Daniel Perez

South Dakota

Joshua Chilcote

Wisconsin

Joshua Chilcote

west region
Email the West Region team: westteam@admissions.upenn.edu

Alaska

Colin Tessier-Kay

Arizona

Jake Kohler

California

Jake Kohler

(Orange County & San Diego)

 

Maria Gaston

(Los Angeles County)

 

Justin Mazur

(Bay Area counties: San Francisco, San Mateo, Alameda and Contra Costa)

 

Dyana So

(Central, Santa Cruz and Santa Clara counties)

 

Colin Tessier-Kay

(North Bay, Sacramento and Far North)
 

Colorado

Lara Grieco

Guam

Yvonne Romero Da Silva

Hawaii

Yvonne Romero Da Silva

Idaho

Colin Tessier-Kay

Montana

Colin Tessier-Kay

Nevada

John McLaughlin

New Mexico

Lara Grieco

Oregon

Colin Tessier-Kay

Utah

John McLaughlin

Washington

Colin Tessier-Kay

Wyoming

Colin Tessier-Kay

 

international region
Email the International Region team: internationalteam@admissions.upenn.edu

Africa

Elisabeth O'Connell

Sub-Saharan

 

John McLaughlin

North Africa

 

Asia

Elisabeth O'Connell

East, Southeast

 

Lara Grieco

Central and South

 

Matthew Pohl

China

 

Caribbean

Kim Lopez

 

Europe

Beth Downing

(all except for the United Kingdom)

 

Yvonne Romero Da Silva

United Kingdom

 

Latin America

Kim Lopez

Mexico

 

Jodi Robinson

(all other countries)

 

Middle East

John McLaughlin

(including countries of the Gulf Cooperation Council)

 

North America

Matthew Pohl

Canada

 

Oceania

Elisabeth O'Connell

Australia and New Zealand